U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Argentina
A 27-year-old female asked:

is non-allergic rhinitis common in asthma? cough and mild wheezing are the only symptoms of asthma. no allergies- constant runny nose

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
Allergy and Immunology 14 years experience
Allergy and asthma: Up to 80% of asthmatics in the US has positive allergy testing. We call it allergic asthma. You therefore must be in the other non allergic asthma category. Pollution, occupational allergens, aspirin sensitivity, disorder of the immune system, cystic fibrosis can all cause asthma. Discuss it further with a local allergist.
Dr. Shiroko Sokitch
Holistic Medicine 37 years experience
All connected: In Chinese medicine, your lungs are connected to your entire respiratory system, including your lungs, your throat, your bronchial tubes, and your nose. So if your lungs are weak in something like asthma it would be likely that you'd also have a runny nose. It means that you need some strengthening of your lungs, and you should probably quit smoking.
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Non allergic : Hello. Yes, both allegic and non-allergic rhinitis are common in asthma. It's the mucosal or airway lining that gets inflamed that causes your lower airways to swell and change function. This in turn causes wheezing and asthma. Don't forget that as a smoker, you have another trigger for breathing problems. Quit smoking and follow up with your doctor for evaluation, workup and treatment.
Dr. Edward Teller
Anesthesiology 44 years experience
Yes: Upper airway Dz (rhinitis) and lower airway Dz (asthma) may be a single entity. They are both the result of an inflammatory process. Up to 80% of asthmatics have rhinitis. Upper and lower airway Dz are related. Asthma can cause rhinitis and rhinitis can cause asthma. Meds that improve asthma improve rhinitis and visa versa. Better control of asthma will improve rhinitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
PA
A 20-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers25 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
A 42-year-old member asked:

I'm sick and I have a fever, sore throat , barking cough, and a head ache. Will OTC meds work for this?

1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Depends...: If the fever is low-grade, then you probably have a virus which will run its course in a few days to week. In that case, symptom control is the treatment and some otc meds can help. On the other hand, if your fever is higher, you likely have a bacterial infection which will respond to antibiotics. See your doctor for specific diagnosis and treatment.
A 22-year-old member asked:

I've had a bad cough - coughing up mucus- for 2 weeks and now I also have a runny nose. Cough syrup helps a little bit. Is this just a cold?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Traci Buxton
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Probably not: If you have been coughing up colored mucus for 2 weeks and over the counter remedies aren't working, it's time to be checked out by a doctor for a possible lung infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
