A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

chronic ab pain and bloody diarrhea. dr says i need a colonoscopy, but constant false positive pregnancy tests prevent this. virgin. help?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Sarkis Barupian
39 years experience Family Medicine
Abdominal pain: your doctor is right. Bloody stools and abdominal pai could be sign of colitis such as Chron's Disease or Ulcerative Colitis. Do the colonoscopy, get a diagnosis and be treated. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 27, 2014
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Have doctor do the: Serum pregnancy test and it will be definitive to get you going with diagnostics and treatment, especially with your negative sexual history. Something is not making sense here.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Virgin: If you are a virgin there is no reason why you should not have a colonoscopy despite your false positive pregnancy tests
Answered on Jul 27, 2014
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
Ovarian tumor?: If you have never had sex with a man but your pregnancy tests are repeatedly positive, you may have an ovarian tumor. They can secrete the hormone usually detected by pregnancy tests. (But that doesn't usually cause bloody diarrhea.) You need further evaluation, perhaps a second opinion.
Answered on Jul 27, 2014
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Need colonoscopy: You may have inflammation of bowel or a lesion causing symptoms that most likely need colonoscopy to define and arrange for treatment. A false postive pregnancy test should not interfere. Although rare, false positive pregnancy tests happen to some women. . False positive test results can happen for various reasons, as each test looks for the levels of hCG, or Human Chorionic Gonadotropin in a woman’s urine or blood. There are different reasons why a pregnancy test would yield false positive results. One of the most common might be an at home urine test that was not done properly. Certain prescription drugs can alter results and give false positives. These drugs include Phenothiazines, Anticonvulsants. certain tranquilizers and some diuretics. Another reason is the possibility of impurities in the urine sample caused by soap or detergent, blood, etc.
Answered on Jul 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Nothing obvious: Colitis means inflammation or ulcerations seen on colonoscopy. If neither change is found, yet have some symptoms from your colon, they may call it i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Not really: Get a second opinion. Ovarian cysts will not always cause false pregnancy tests-or diarrhea. Not at all sure about exam under anesthesia: get another ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Colonoscopy: Will provide information regarding possible large bowel abnormalities, specifically obstructive lesions, such as tumors or strictures, inflammation, u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Be seen: If you are having bloody diarrhea. That is not normal and you need help. Call your local hospital and ask if there are any free clinics. A lot of hosp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month