A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

daughter diagnosed w/tinea versicolor. scrips for ketoconazole2% shampoo(body) & cream. for future recurs can otc miconazole be used just as well?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robin Larabee
26 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: Sometimes Tinea can be resistant to certain antifungal. No harm in giving OTC a try if it recurs. Go back to the Rx if it doesn't work.
Answered on Jul 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
It will come back: You manage it. Nobody can cure it. My doctor friends who have it take a ketoconazole tablet then hit the gym or running trail, break a sweat and have ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michio Abe
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Tinea versicolor: Oral antifungal can be used including ketoconazole or Fluconazole 400 mg in a single dose, or ketoconazole 200 mg daily for 7 days, or itraconazole 40 ... Read More
2
2 comments
3
3 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Please clarify: Thank you for letting us know. Is it working for you? What is your question?
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Felecia Sumner
10 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes, the 2% cream can be used twice a day for 2 weeks to treat Tinea versicolor. You should see your physician, however, before using, as tinea versic ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month