A 61-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a nondisplaced fracture of the 4th metacarpal of my non-dominant hand. a small cast was placed. after 3 wks, it is still very painful. wnl?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Have u been: using it at all?Let ur doc know about the persistent pain.
Answered on Jul 26, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Cynthia Archer
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes, most likely: Hand fractures are generally quite painful, but you are getting to the point where that pain should begin to diminish. Older adult women who are post menopausal do tend to heal more slowly, so be certain you are taking vitamin D, at least 2000 units a day, vitamin C, magnesium oxide and a good multivitamin. Talk with your doctor about medication for pain and follow up as planned. Heal up soon!
Answered on Jul 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hard to say: It is hard to say without directly seeing. It could be potentially related to having to wear a splint or cast for the 5th metacarpal injury. It coul ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
6-12 wks: Failure of this fracture to heal is one of the more worrisome complication of any fracture in the wrist. Casts are usually placed for a period of 6-12 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
I : I assume you have a fracture or bad sprain and you are splinted odds are it is not definitive treatment and you need to follow up in order to get ade ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See a physician: You may want to get another opinion. At your age i would expect the fracture pain to improve significantly after 2 - 3 weeks. Therefore, there may b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month