U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wytheville, VA
A 16-year-old female asked:

i smoked weed an i have to get gallbladder surgery next week..will they know at all?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shariq Refai
Psychiatry 13 years experience
Well: if they do a drug test which includes testing for THC then yes they may know, but there is a chance it will have cleared out of your system by then. if you are a one time smoker it could be in urine for up to 7 days, if a regular smoker then up to 3 months or so.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Surgeons usually are not in the habit of testing patients for THC.
Jul 26, 2014
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
Pediatrics 35 years experience
However anesthesiologist like to be made aware. Chronic Marijuana potentiates some of the medications used in anesthesia. In addition, there can be increased pulmonary complications, coughing, wheezing, etc. post operatively. When the anesthesiologist asks you about drug use, please be honest. It's in your best interest.
Jul 26, 2014
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Agree with Dr. Wallen - this should be about safe delivery of health care - not about hiding cannabis use.
Jul 26, 2014
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
They won't: Know unless you honestly answer question. Most patients answer honestly wanting their doctors to know information to best treat them. The information is not disclosed to anyone outside of direct patient care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is a catheter needed for gallbladder surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is catheter angiography necessary before bypass surgery for someone with CAD ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Birdas
Thoracic Surgery 26 years experience
Yes: It is like a roadmap to decide which vessels to bypass.
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 41-year-old female asked:

I have had surgeries for endometriosis and I really want to get pregrant am 42 what can I do.?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
RE ASAP: See a reproductive endocrinologist as soon as you can: all else notwithstanding, if you are 42 years old you don't have time to waste. See a specialist; you may not need aggressive treatment but you can't afford the luxury of trial and error that younger women often have. Best of luck!
A 32-year-old male asked:

My brother was diagnosed with a warthin's tumor and needs surgery to remove it. What should we be concerned with in regards to this procedure?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked about a female:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
