A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take acidophilus with plan b?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marvin Ott
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: The probiotic acidophilus should not affect the absorption or effectiveness of Plan B. Hope this helps!
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
There isn't a: contraindication to combining the two of these.
Answered on Jun 3, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Acidophilus: is a good probiotic but you you receive greater heal by taking a brand of probiotic that has several strains of probiotics in it, not just one. This ... Read More
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Of course, but...: ...What are you trying to treat? If you are experiencing a flare of inflammatory bowel disease, please don't self medicate but call your doctor for op ... Read More
A 1-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
16 years experience Pediatrics
Acidophillus: Probiotics are safe for a 15 month old. I like Florastor which is over the counter for kids
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Richards
17 years experience Endodontics
Yes: Acidophilus and penicillin have a low chance of interaction. Acidophilus itself should not contain any cross-reactive allergens similar to penicillin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month