U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Massapequa, NY
A 25-year-old female asked:

I tonsil stones occasionally that last occasion it was been pretty big. i sneeze and i feel them get sore. should i get my tonsils removed?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Possibly: If the tonsils are chronically inflamed or sore it may be an indication for removal. If you only have an occasional stone then you don't need the surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
