A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can anovulation cause;nausea,missed period,fatigue,dizziness?3 neg. hpt/1 neg. hospital/urine(last:5d/a) or do i have 2 month undetected pregnancy?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Depends: If your pregnancy test was negative at 4-5 past the due for your period, you are unlikely to be pregnant. Hormonal imbalance with anovulatory cycles can cause the symptoms you mentioned.
Answered on Jul 26, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Milroy Samuel
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely. : A blood hcg would be definitive.
Answered on Jul 7, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Two Issues: Your ovaries have failed. You can stop doing pregnancy tests and go to the doctor to figure out why they are not working. But, your fatigue and nausea represent something else. Most commonly this is a simple UTI or urinary tract infection or something similar.
Answered on Jul 26, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possibly yes: I see that you've been pregnant twice before but have never given birth. If you've suffered spontaneous miscarriages at an early stage of pregnancy before, then it's possible you have conceived but the pregnancy might not be progressing normally. I strongly recommend contacting your OB/GYN ASAP and arrange for a transvaginal ultrasound.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Anovulation: You are not pregnant. Your ovaries have failed. Don't you think it is time to go to the doctor to figure out why?
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctor's office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
58 years experience Pathology
Yes: These are nospecific symptoms. Taht are certainlyassociated with pregnancy but occur with other things as wellcs.
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Khalid Khan
54 years experience Ophthalmology
Pregnant : Pregnancy is the first thought.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month