A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hcg levels was19488 no heartbeat seen (tilted uterus) to 25391 in 3 days, doc told me to prepare for miscarriage. still any hope?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doubtful: The hCG should have clearly risen more than what you relate. The inadequate increase in the hCG is consistent with a failed pregnancy and your doctor is correct in advising you to be prepared for a miscarriage. If more than 8 weeks pass and you have not miscarried and ultrasound does not show a viable pregnancy you should consider terminating the pregnancy.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gehrig Harris
16 years experience Family Medicine
Fluctuating hcg: Fluctuated levels of hcg is not a reassuring sign. The simple fact is that just because the fetus is in the uterus does not mean she is not miscarryi ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Most likely it's: A blighted or unfertilized ovum/egg cell.. God bless u! http://www.Babymed.Com/hcg-level-in-early-pregnancy http://m.Voices.Yahoo.Com/10-herbs-promot ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jill Nicholson
Specializes in Family Medicine
Missed pregnancy: Hcg should have at least doubled in the 48 hour window. Decreasing HCG signifies a failed, or 'missed' pregnancy. Be sure to follow up with the docto ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Ultrasound: You need to see your doctor for an ultrasound examination that should indicate if you have ectopic pregnancy in the ovary. The examination may need to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month