U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have an old round dark scar from infant biting during nursing on my nipple, is over a year old noticed tonight it is larger, should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
No: The scar may be "maturing" or demonstrating an increase in the amount of fibrous tissue. If the area continues to become larger or painful see a healthcare professional.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
