A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have an old round dark scar from infant biting during nursing on my nipple, is over a year old noticed tonight it is larger, should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
No: The scar may be "maturing" or demonstrating an increase in the amount of fibrous tissue. If the area continues to become larger or painful see a healthcare professional.
Answered on Jul 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rothfeld
Specializes in Pediatrics
You can!: There are several suggestions for dealing with a baby biting during nursing. My favorite is to say "no bite" and out him down. I think he'll quickly g ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Work with the doctor: A normal baby at 8 months can easily be trained to take a bottle, if "no breasts are available" to the baby. So, the baby in question appears to have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Pamela Lindor
31 years experience Pediatrics
Biting: If your baby bites while nursing, immediately put your finger in his/her mouth and remove him from your breast. Minimize distractions, try to remain c ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Infection control: Make sure you check in with the infection control department at the chest hospital. They will be able to advise you either for getting vaccinated if e ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month