U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 62-year-old female asked:

Does a unilateral oophorectomy for painful ovarian cyst lasting over 2 years make sense?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sure. Maybe...: I'm assuming this is for you! At 62yo, there is no reason (other than limiting risk) to just take out 1 ovary when you are "opened up." It's always a best guess that it's the ovary causing pain. Odd that you are 10 years postmenopausal and have ovarian cysts - those things should be shriveled prunes about now! I hate to stir the pot, but if it were me, I'd rip out both of those little time-bombs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
