A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i want to get both my daughters ears peirced. one is 3 the other is 6 months. is this safe? should i wait? best age to do this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
It is safe: Babies can have their ears pierced at any age after 1 month. Since it is strictly cosmetic and there is no "reason" to have to do it you can wait as long as you want. Babies are cute and don't need much extra adornment!!!
Answered on Jul 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Heal: It will heal and close on it's own if you take the earring out but you will have to deal with her only having one earring in on the one side for awhil ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
NO!: If you have a true boil, which is an active infection caused by bacteria, and you stick a piercing rod through it, you are asking for huge trouble. Th ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephanie Chuipek
38 years experience Pediatrics
Pediatricians office: Although we usually recommend waiting until the first hepatitis and tetanus shot series are complete at 6 months.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Some done earlier: There is no age limit on the earpiercing, but generally advisable to avoid such when baby is ill/sick, having fever, not eating/drinking etc.. Otherwi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month