U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 41-year-old female asked:

complex entire horizontal lateral meniscus tear no swollen locking catching knee can stairs climb up down+bend now pain on off can i wait arthoscopy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Natalie
Sports Medicine 16 years experience
You can wait: It you're not symptomatic and that knee isn't limiting the activities that you want you do, I would recommend waiting on arthroscopy as the risks of surgery would outweigh the expected benefit. If it starts bothering you more or if it is in fact limiting your activities, then consideration of surgery is reasonable


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can ibuprofin cause stomach pains and bloody stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
