A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i wanted to know is betamethasone valerate/neomycin good to remove acne marks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Terrible idea: Betamethasone is a steroid that can make your skin atrophy. Neomycin is an antibiotic for microbes that are already gone. Your red acne marks are new blood vessels repairing the damage -- don't try to remove them. Brown pigmented lesions are best left alone or if you must, try a skin bleach. Please get with your physician if your acne is not under control. Best wishes.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Terrible idea: The redness and hyperpigmentation that follow acne lesions are basically something that you need to allow to fade. Betamethasone will make your new le ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Terrible idea: Please forgive my frankness. Betamethasone can make your skin atrophy and it won't help at all. Red and brown post-acne marks need to fade on their ow ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: I am really sorry that your acne was neglected and you got scars. This stuff is asking to make things worse. A dermatologist or plastic surgeon may be ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Not typical: A topical steroid ( betamethasone ) is not typical medication used for acne ( but it can be used). The usual medication choices are benzoyl peroxide, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month