A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Would like to know if it's crucial to be on birthcontrol after having an ovary removed to level out your hormones?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Depends: If you have one functioning ovary that is still releasing fertile eggs, birth control is reasonable unless you are ready to handle a pregnancy. It only takes one.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Sand
Dr. John Sand answered
44 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Small cysts are not a problem. Birth control pills should work just fine.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Cannot diagnose: Without a full history and exam it is impossible to say what this is. It may be ovarian cyst, early onset of a variety of other conditions. If this ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rajiv Gala
20 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
OCP's and bleeding: There are many reasons women will have dysfunctional bleeding. I am assuming they performed an ultrasound because they saw a cyst on your right ovary ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thiri Oo
Dr. Thiri Oo answered
11 years experience in Internal Medicine
Still have uterus?: If i read your question correctly, you have no ovaries but have uterus? It is possible to bleed from uterus since the hormone can make the uterus lini ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month