A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

anyone out there have ms and take avonex (interferon beta 1a)?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gael Yonnet
14 years experience Neurology
See answer below: Avonex (interferon beta-1a, im once weekly) is a very common first line therapy for the management of ms. Other common first line agents include copaxone, Rebif and betaseron (interferon beta 1b).
Answered on Jul 9, 2014
5
5 thanks
Dr. William Shaffer
16 years experience Neurology
No: I am a neurologist who specializes in ms and has ms myself. I take Rebif myself.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Better drugs present: Avonex (interferon beta 1a) is the least potent agent and am not using in most pts anymore, other than those who have done well for yrs. No need to inject or have side effects from interferons, and Copaxone seems much safer if you must use a needle. But there are three oral agents, and one infusable drug once monthly. With these choices, why go to a drug, which on repetitive head-to-head studies always is inferior.
Answered on Aug 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
MS and AVONEX (interferon beta 1a): Avonex (interferon beta 1a) is often prescribed for ms.Side effects are mild1 flu like symptoms, headache and muscle pain are the most common side eff ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
# OF INJECTIONS: Both Avonex and Copaxone are drugs of the 90's, and have helped numerous pts. Copaxone is injected daily, does have injection rxtns, yet is considere ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Multiple: Avonex (interferon beta 1a) is an interferon, given into the muscle once weekly, and copaxone, injected under skin daily, is a polymer. But why use n ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
MS: As long as u r stable on your medication & can schedule appointment with a Neurologist, you should be ok.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month