U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

what happens if i take prenatal vitamins when i'm not pregnant, does it help grow hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
If deficient in a: mineral or vit it might. Get adequate sleep,avoid excess sugar & fat, v carbonated drinks, eat enough protein, exercise regularly. Insure you have adequate Iron (like kale & other dark green leafies), Omega 3 fatty acids (like walnuts),vit.E (fruits & veggies), D & B vitamins, biotin & zinc. Avoid sulfates & formaldehyde in shampoos, excessive blow dry heat & curling irons.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
