A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i could swear the bone of my toe is exposed skin. could it be bone or just hardened skin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
See a podiatrist: Chances are it is hardened skin, unless there has been trauma to the area to cause the bone to tear thru the skin
Answered on Jul 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Vanis
44 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Bunion?: If it is deformed, it could be a bunion. It could also be gout. Unless seen...Difficult to say!
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Get charged for gout: , strain/ sprain, arthritis etc. Take care and god bless you!
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, and physical examination. From what you described, it may be a c ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: As long as you no longer have any active infection this should not inhibit you from getting a tattoo.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month