U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ridgewood, NJ
A 22-year-old male asked:

after i hit my head a few days after got a drip and keep getting hot flashes or fever like symptoms it gets hot and goes away doc t was sinus infect?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Knocked out?: How hard did you hit your head? Were you knocked out? Are you feeling dizzy or nauseated? The "drip" - is this from the nose, ears? If the head injury was fairly severe and you have any symptoms of concussion such as persistent headache, nausea, vomiting, dizziness or trouble thinking straight - see your doctor again. If it wasn't severe then yes, it could be a sinus infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
