U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 40-year-old male asked:

got kidney removed 20 days b4 so the injection given b4 bone scan is it safe n whatever given through injection is tht excreated from body easily ??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Wosnitzer
Nuclear Medicine 18 years experience
Yes...: The tracer which is given for bone scan is Technetium 99m MDP and it is excreted by the kidneys. The tracer is a radionuclide and has a physical half life of about 6 hours. This means that even if you had no kidneys, half of the tracer would have decayed by 6 hours. If you have kidney function, this will accelerate washout of tracer from your body and more than half will be gone by 6 hours.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How many hours a day should my baby be sleeping?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
Depends on his age: Babies need less sleep as they age. The following is the average amount of sleep babies need at different ages; each individual baby is slightly different. Newborns: 16-18 hr/day (half during the day, half at night) 3 months: 15 hr/ day 9 months: 14 hr/day (but now it's 10 hr at night, 4 during the day) 2 years old: 13 hr/day (most at night with a 2 hour nap) 4 year old 11 hr (no nap).
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
