A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would a hysteroscopy polypectomy done between cd7 and cd12 delay ovulation time during the same cycle or subsequent cycles?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Probably not: but it might, no way to say for sure.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovulation: If you had a period two weeks after ovulation then your period came right on time. The surgery would not have a lingering effect on the next menstrual ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Incontinence: You need to see your surgeon or your doctor on an urgent basis. This might indicate that the urine is leaking through your genital tract. This might ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
True!: The cervix was opened at the surgery making intrauterine infection more likely with intercourse before the healing period is completed. Ask your surg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular lining: An irregular endometrial lining is due to inconsistent endometrial growth of the lining. This can occur at your age of 45 due to estrogen without prog ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month