U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 23-year-old female asked:

I have an 4cm dermoid cyst on my right ovary. my left ovary was removed 5 years ago due to a dermoid cyst. i am 23 i have 3 kids doc won't remove it should i get a second opinion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Richards
Obstetrics & Gynecology 42 years experience
Depends: If you have no pain or symptoms from the dermoid, surgery may not be necessary. Removing the dermoid however may not result in the loss of your ovary. Talk to your doctor.
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics & Gynecology 34 years experience
Leave alone until symptomatic or greater than 5 cms or so, any ovarian cyst removal may result in loss of that ovary.
Oct 14, 2015
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Neonatology 36 years experience
Ask another OB-GYN: The ovary could be partially removed to preserve hormone function, if that OB thinks it is safe. The reason for not removing the ovary totally, has to do with losing all hormone production with its removal. I suggest you talk to a maternal-fetal OB specialist or a Gyne-Endocrinologist for more info, but removing that ovary would make you dependent on taking oral female hormones until menopause.
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics & Gynecology 34 years experience
Do not think MFM involvement is essential here
Oct 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
