U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old male asked:

Does post exposure prophylaxis(1 month zdv+3tc) for hiv effect the results of a rapid kit hiv test or elisa for hiv test?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
PEP: It is too soon to do an antibody test at one month post exposure. But, no these tests would not be affected by the medication. Two weeks after PEP one should have the RNA test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
