U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 18-year-old male asked:

I had aldosterone of 10 range 15-70 potassium and sodium are normal but my doctor insists on giving me florinef, (fludrocortisone) will that cause me high bp?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need whole story: Hi. Do you have Addison's or any other cause of (partial) adrenal insufficiency? You only need Florinef (fludrocortisone) for primary adrenal insufficiency. Secondary (pituitary) adrenal insufficiency doesn't need Florinef (fludrocortisone) treatment. And interpreting aldosterone labs requires knowledge of salt intake, whether you're lying, sitting, or standing, etc. From those labs, and if your pulse & BP are good, doubt you need F
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 29 years experience
Consult kidney doc: Florinef (fludrocortisone) can cause high bp.Diagnosis of TRUE low aldosterone level must be confirmed.Most often , it is due to diseases like diabetes or certain drugs like pain killers.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
