A 9-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would a platlet. and esr be elevated but wbc be normal from an infection? or if it were infection wouldn't the wbc be high too? autoimmune run in fam!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Too young: Please have an adult ask for you we cannot accept a question from a minor. Sorry!
Answered on Jul 20, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: Sed rate and CRP are in my opinion (as a lab specialist) worthless as screens for serious disease if the history and physical are basically normal. Re ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Chronic vaginitis: It appears that you have a chronic vaginal infection caused by the e coli germ which was probably caused by contamination with stool.Antibiotics and p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: Any dominant breast lump needs to be investigated for cancer. If imaging cannot rule out cancer, you need a biopsy, whatever any lab test did or did n ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not a problem: Low ESR and CRP are never a problem. The reference ranges are arbitrarily set so that several percent of healthy folks will fall below. You'll need to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month