U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

is midazolam too strong of a drug to be taken for wisdom teeth extraction?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Midazolam : Pretty standard for IV sedation performed by omfs. They monitor your bp, oxygen. And respiration during surgery.
Dr. Gary Lederman
Dentistry 40 years experience
Don't self med: Versed is a strong, short acting sedative. It must be administered by a properly trained health professional in a controlled setting. That means proper monitoring of blood pressure, oxygen saturation, heart and respiratory rates, among other things. There must be equipment on hand to support breathing and manage medical emergencies. It is not intended to be self-administered.
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
No: Midazolam is a very commonly used drug in combination with other medications by many oral and maxillofacial surgeons for their patients. The drug is administered in incremental doses (titrated) by individuals who are trained in anesthesia to achieve the desired level of sedation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to bleach my teeth while i'm pregnant?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes but you should follow the instructions on the box if you are using an over the counter.
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 25 years experience
Yes is not correct. as no studies have been done. so its impossible to say for sure.
Dec 1, 2012
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Dr Shvartsman is correct. Also note that OTC products are no where near as effective as Rx by your Dentist...you get what you pay for.
Dec 25, 2014
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Just to be devils advocate , no tests have been done in pregnant women for using makeup or hairspray but we let them do that as well. There is no systemic absorption of the hydrogen peroxide in pregnant women than in other women even without a study.
Dec 25, 2014
A member asked:

I have these painful blisters that are starting to crack and bleed on the sides of my mouth. Is this something I should be concerned about or is there any medication to relieve the pain?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nanette Nuessle
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Cheilosis can be a yeast infection, but usually is a vitamin deficiency, such as b6, iron or zinc. Treatment is based on cause, so see your provider. If you are pregnant or nursing, stay on your prenatal vitamins. Avoid excess sugar, as this can tie up b vitamins.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Could the saliva from my his thumb sucking cause irritation when he rubs his eyes?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Possibly: The eyes are very sensitive, and almost anything can be an irritant. That being said, their own saliva would be unlikey to cause any serious problems.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is corrective surgery a very successful solution for a cleft lip and palate?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: These days surgery and specialists who are very good at surgical repair.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does fluoride produce fluorapatite crystals to help prevent dental caries?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. J BARRY Stovall
General Practice 46 years experience
Enamel: Fluoride binds to the enamel to make it harder and more resistant to decay.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
