U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old male asked:

I got very small bit of bathroom cleaner in eye, rinsed for 15 minutes. no irritation or pain. will i be ok ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Almost certainly: As long as the cleaner was not a lye solution, you should do well with no long term complications.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
