A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Consistant headache, sore throat, ear pain, gums hurt, body aches, nauseous,negative for strep throat and the flu taken amoxilin ,?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience in Pediatrics
? virus: Probably a viral infection . If so, the amoxicillin will not help at all. Course is 3 to 7 days generally. Your physician is the best person to advise you on this.
Answered on Feb 20, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience in Family Medicine
Most likely viral.: Tjese are all symptoms of a viral illness. It is not clear as if you went to the office or ER. It appears to that the doc has done the average workup ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
43 years experience in Family Medicine
Unexplained fever: Fever rarely lasts longer than a month, and this (if you've measured it accurately) puts you in the category of fever of unknown origin, which is most ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Since you had flu: and strep tests, I'm assuming you had your whole body examined. Did they mention if you had fluid behind your eardrum? It sounds like you could have a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month