A female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi, are you able to fly (one hour flight), 2 weeks after an embryo transfer? Thanks

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Amols
16 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Yes: Many fertility doctors say you can't but there is absolutely no evidence to support this. Fly without worry. I hope your test comes out positive! Best of luck to you.
Answered on Aug 13, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Day 5: Possibly a checmical pregnancy, possibly all normal though. Can't say now, but the next HCG should clarify. Best of luck!
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience in Preventive Medicine
Unlikely: What a stressful time and source of worry! I would probably have called my fertility specialist if I were you, but expelling the embryos is unlikely. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience in Internal Medicine
Should review this: With your fertility specialist. He/she will be most familiar with your case and be able to best guide you. Remember don't be afraid to communicate w ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience in Pediatrics
Difficult to say: terminology and abbreviation may be different in different hospitals, please ask your physician who may be expert on this kind of terminology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month