U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

Will my one inflamed tonsil or lymph node that's been swollen 10 years no pain or symptoms turn into cancer after that long of having it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Cancer: There are many different types of malignancies, some which may occur as a result of persistent inflammation. On the other hand, cancer occurring from a perisistently enlarged lymph node would certainly be unusual. This is best assessed by your family doctor who can examine it and determine whether there are any significant changes which have occurred.
Dr. Joseph O'Bryan
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Swollen glands: It is not uncommon for a tonsil or lymph node to stay enlarged after repeated infections. If it has been stable in size and appearance then it is likely benign. To be sure you should have it checked by a primary care doctor or ENT doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
