U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 37-year-old male asked:

traces of blood in stool 2 days ago. normal cbc. colonoscopy found hyperemia and erosions in rectum. doctor prescribed melasamine. normal stool now. will i have to deal with ibd from now on?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nadine Yamusah
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Do you have anyone: in your family with crohn's or ulcerative colitis because studies have shown a strong genetic component. Once you have been diagnosed with IBD, it normally is controlled with diet and/or medication. According to the CDC, about 2/3- 3/4 of patients with crohns may undergo surgery. In ulcerative colitis, once the colon is removed, there will be no more flare ups as the colon is now gone.
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Not necessarily: Depends on biopsy results. The colon can get inflamed without having IBD. The pathology report should say whether the tissue appears suggestive of IBD. Talk to your gastroenterologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
