U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Eureka Springs, AR
A 56-year-old female asked:

Blood pressure has always been normal to low. has jumped to 140/106 resting with pulse 111. ekg showed 2 abnormalities. did nuclear st today. what could cause a sudden increase?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandor Woren
Emergency Medicine 37 years experience
Probably not serious: Blood pressure, like the weather, tends to change frequently, and conclusions should never be drawn based on one reading alone. Are the EKG abnormalities new or pre-existing? If they are new, you should be evaluated by a cardiologist or internist to determine their meaning. If you are having symptoms such as chest pain, you should definitely take this seriously, until proven benign.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Can't say exactly: If both your heart rate and blood pressure have increased, this could be related to increased levels of the "fight or flight" hormones: epinephrine and norepinephrine. There are many reasons for these hormones(catecholamines) to be increased, like stress for example. What were your EKG changes?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
