A 67-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my son has hives related to exposure to cool temperatures for 6 years. now, he has vitiligo on his cheeks. bout of neurocardiosyncope 6yrs. ago. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
I would see derm: because it may be pityriasis alba which is a form of eczema and not vitiligo, but either way needs to be seen and treated
Answered on Mar 19, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Vitiligo: Therapy for vitiligo takes a long time-it usually must be continued for 6 to 18 months. The choice of therapy depends on the number of white patches; ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Dermatologist: Can help in that regard, goodluck
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: If the whitish patch on glans penis has been lifelong or as long as remembered, it could be just vitiligo of unknown causes, and has no known effectiv ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
42 years experience Periodontics
Doctor's Care: Vitiligo is difficult to treat. Early treatment options include the following: phototherapy, a medical procedure in which your skin is carefully ex ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month