U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 30-year-old female asked:

Vaginal fluids on fingers into mouth possible hiv infection. can it cause severe anemia 4mts or less after risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
HIV risk: while you can get HIV through oral passage, it is not a very likely way to get it unless you have an open cut or lesion in the mouth. So, get HIV tested. There are lots of causes of anemia and you need a workup to determine the cause. An HIV test can be done at the same time


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
