A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

mri said: "prominent epidural vessel traverses right posterolateral epidural space from c3 to c6, & exits spinal canal through the right c6-7 neuroforamen". is this serious? risks? means i have avm?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mohammad Shahzad
Specializes in Internal Medicine
No: Abnormal but not serious
Answered on Jul 21, 2014
Dr. Adam Lewis
34 years experience Neurosurgery
Spinal AVM: Not certain. An MRI or MRA is a screening study. A spinal angiogram is a definitive imaging study for a spinal AVM or a dural fistula. Usually there is swelling or edema in the spinal cord too. See a neurosurgeon who specializes in cerebrovascular disease.
Answered on Feb 16, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. John Barbuto
Specializes in Neurology
Difficult, good Q.: Since you have TOS (vascular variety?) I wonder if this anomalous vein is the result of collateral circulation. If so, then not technically AVM (meaning pathology of the vessel). Do your TOS studies show that your subclavian vessels are not normal? Have your doctor discuss with the radiologist (unless your doctor is already the expert on vascular anomalies). As for what to do, depends on these
Answered on Sep 28, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Sometimes: A syndrome called intracranial hypotension can do this. It is caused by a leak of cerebrospinal fluid, usually from a procedure such as a lumbar punct ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Need iimages: Very difficult to interpret the meaning of that report without seeing the images, and without knowing why the study was obtained. Depending on severit ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
See spine and neck: specialist. Depending on your symptoms, pain meds, physical therapy, and or injections to reduce sweling may be helpful. In some situations, surgery ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Disc: If you are symptomatic with this you will likely need therapy of some type. I hope your are seeing a neurologist or neurosurgeon for this problem.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month