A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was recently prescribed topical betamethasone val (0.1%)(bid) and differin (adapalene) gel (o.d) for my facial acne. is this a good combination to control acne

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Not typical: A topical steroid ( betamethasone ) is not typical medication used for acne ( but it can be used). The usual medication choices are benzoyl peroxide, retinoids and antibiotics. Of course, your physician may have a very good reason to have you on the steroid. If you have a question about the choice, you should speak with your physician.
Answered on Jul 16, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Why not both: There is certainly no reason not to use both of them 1 in the morning and one in the night, unless you get to dry period start one first use it for 2 ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Acne scars: Acne medications may help improve the red or dark marks left by acne spots. They don't do anything for skin texture changes due to scarring. If your a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rodney Pollary
46 years experience Pediatrics
Coupons : Adapalene is the generic form which will be cheaper. There is also a website called "goodrx" which gives you access to continuous coupons. I hope ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: This depends on the severity of the scars/marks. It is a good regimen for preventing new acne scars, but ones that are already present pose a differen ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month