A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i used the pull out method and had intercourse during fertile time & ovulation. whats the stats? could i get pregnant? he did not ejaculate in me.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Pull-out or coitus interruptus has been known to have the worst record in avoiding pregnancy - its failure at 15-20% per year for average use, but still at 4-5% failure rate in perfect use. So, seek counseling and applying more effective ways for contraception. Note: No known contraceptives can offer 100% success and will never; that is life reality; be careful and responsible for love game.
Answered on Jul 17, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait and find out: It is possible to still get pregnant even three days after ovulation b/c ovulation is difficult to predict and the egg can persist for a few days long ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: DO a HPT after missed menses and you will have an answer.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Maybe: She is certainly at risk for pregnancy if a contraceptive method wasn't used. Since conception isn't a 100% certainly with intercourse, one can't say ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Szender
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Intercourse around the time of ovulation is necessary to achieve pregnancy. Women typically ovulate 14 days before their period. If your periods are r ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month