A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is surgery recommended for misaligned neck? chiropractor treatment made things worse.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
It isn't that simple: Have you been evaluated by a neurosurgeon or spine surgeon? Much more info would need to be known to make any type of recommendation.
Answered on Jul 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
When someone has: pain, the idea is to figure out why. You mention treatments she is having but not the diagnosis. Pain is a symptom…what is causing the pain?
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor answered
Unless redoing: Surgery is possible, physical therapy is best course.
1
1 comment
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Linville II
29 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Cerv spondy: Arthritis equates to bone spurs. In the absence of pinched nerve pain, no surgical treatment is necessary. Pt alone is likely sufficient. However, if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Tuma
Dr. Gary Tuma answered
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Large breasts: If you have large breasts this may be contributing to your neck, back and shoulder pains. Seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month