A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if one had a growth plate fracture in the fibula and it stunt fibula growth but tibia unaffected,could the tibia in the leg become too long for fibula?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ouida Brown
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Pediatric fractures: The tibia will continue grow which will cause an angular deformity. The person ankle will turn outward.
Answered on Oct 9, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Growth plate injury: Yes the tibia could outgrow the fibula
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ali Elkhalil
21 years experience Podiatry
Depends : Depends on age and bone quality of patient it goes from 2 month to six month.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Fox
41 years experience Podiatry
High : High fibular and tibial fractures are notoriously unstable. I assume you have some internal fixation holding things in place. If so, one of the scre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See your Orthopod: who has been treating you for your FX and let him examine you and get a XRs on your leg/ankle. Do what he tells you. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month