A 76-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a "cancer insitu" by my left knee for many years, but just had it removed by my dermatologist. can i put mupirocin usp2 on that open wound?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Louis Cooper
47 years experience Pediatrics
See your doctor: If you have redness and swelling you may need oral or IV abtibiotics, please see your physician as soon as possible or a clinic tonight or tomorrow. Mupiricin may not be enough treatment. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 18, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rynal Devanathan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Eczema : You could oilatum junior cream for now. Consider going on an allergen free diet in the future. Allergex syrup for itch.
1
1 thank
A 11-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Anand
49 years experience Pediatrics
Viral infection: Having croupy cough and low grade fever indicates that you have viral infection. Two boils on scraped knee 2 weeks back may be healing by now and n ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
COVID 19: Why? it is for decolonization of MRSA prior to surgery. It won't protect you from tranmission of COVID 19. https://www.ortho.wustl.edu/mm/files/Pa ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month