U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Shreveport, LA
A 60-year-old male asked:

can drop foot be caused be a complication after a.spinal fusion surgery nine weeks ago and how will the drop foot heal?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
Yes: It fan be a complication of surgery especially if it is a new issue. Speak with your surgeon and have it reevaluated as soon as possible. This is not a good situation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 12, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
