A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can inner ear infection only cause short dizzy spells without nausea?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Naveed Mughal
34 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Not necessarily: If by inner ear infection you mean otitis media then ear pain is the main symptom but occasionally there may be dizziness but it would unusual to have nausea
Answered on Jul 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Sinus infection: It is not necessarily an inner ear infection, but fluid that may be affecting your inner ear as a result of your sinus infection.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
16 years experience Family Medicine
Treat ear infection: When ear has an infection your balance and dizziness are affected. This can lead to nausea and vomiting. Go to doctor get it treated. Antiemetics a ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
16 years experience Family Medicine
Not necessarily: Many causes for dizziness and nausea. Not all are ear infections. Position changes, pregnancy, and roller coasters can produce these symptoms, for e ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Olayinka Adedayo
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly.: May be symptoms of ear infection but you will need to have the ears examined.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month