A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

sufferer i have taken my triamcinolone (trade names kenalog, aristocort you have any short/long term side effects while taking this drug?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Morris Westfried
46 years experience Dermatology
Stretch marks: Chronic use can thin skin and lead to stretch marks. It is best ot decrease frequency of application from two times a day to once a day and then to a few times a week. The frequency of application can be increased if necessary with flare of eczema.
Answered on Feb 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unsafe: This should be reserved for emergency and not as maintenance. Its effect may last for about a week. The most important step is applying moisturizer w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Only skin yeast infe: Nystatin triamcinolone cream should not be used for vaginal infection.It is a combination steroid and antifungal cream and sometimes used by some to t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
See details: The cream is quickly absorbed into the skin. You cannot wash it off.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alexander Schermer
22 years experience Emergency Medicine
Soon: The anus heals relatively fast but it may take several more days. Use stool softeners/metamucil to keep your bowel movements as soft as possible. Al ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month