A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is abreva also useful for herpes type 2 blisters in the genitals?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
No: It is intended just for herpes simplex 1, cold sores. I believe they explain that on their packaging.
Answered on Jul 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Should be: Really only effective if applied at the first sign of an outbreak - it disrupts the binding of the virus to the cell. Once the outbreak is full-blown then you would need oral medication like acyclovir or valtrex (valacyclovir).
Answered on Nov 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes: First you can only get genital or herpes type two if the person you were with has it. You having herpes one or 'oral' herpes has no relevance here. Y ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Neither: Neither of these will work well for genital herpes. The best option would be to call your doctor for a prescription for an anti-viral medication, suc ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Possibly: If you are shedding virus at the time, I would expect it to transfer easily. Using a condom might provide a level of protection, but even then it migh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes simplex: Docosanol is an antiviral medication used to treat cold sore infections caused by the herpes simplex virus. Docosanol shortens the healing time and th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month