A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i've been using a cream combo of lidex, lotrimin, & garamycin (gentamicin). ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Morris Westfried
46 years experience Dermatology
No: What is being treate .This combo is trying to treat fungus, inflammation and infection with bacteroa at same time. Problem should should be properly diagnosed and treated with appropriate agent.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Frymark
46 years experience Dentistry
No: Gentamicin sulfate cream is antibiotic, useless for virus induced lesions. Acyclovir ointment can be applied to the sores. Anesthetic creams can r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
Yes: It is a topical antibiotic.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Atypical use: I am not familiar with the use of this medication for vaginal itch. Reading online it is typically used for itching around the eye. Contact the treati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Likely OK: but it is highly unusual to get ringworm in the glans penis area. It the problem fails to improve within a day or 2, I recommend that you get a 2nd o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month