U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 50-year-old male asked:

can levofloxacin induced tendinitis last permanently? (after 14 months i still have not recovered. pain comes and goes in weeks intervals)

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
Hand Surgery 40 years experience
Treatment: Make sure you are receiving treatment for the tendinitis and not just counting stopping the f\drug to eliminate the problem.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Difficult to answer: Unfortunately this is overall a rather uncommon adverse effect and isn't monitored particularly vigorous - the full achilles tendon ruptures are more so related to their more severe presentation(s). It is often reported to last weeks to months, even on biopsy related reports. I'm sure it follows that it wouldn't be impossible for some residual issues to remain for prolonged periods of times.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
