U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 16-year-old male asked:

slapped in knee. no walking pain, bruise,or swell. some transient mild pain in area, but only for 1st day. could this be a (growth plate) fracture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Highly unlikely: In general, growth plate fractures in the lower extremity would be associated with moderate to severe pain in the leg associated with difficulty bearing weight. Mild, transient pain caused by a "slap" on the leg would seem highly unlikely to be a growth plate fracture. If you have any concern, consider being checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
