A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what vitamin supplements should one avoid when taking 75 mg plavix, two 81mg aspirin and 40mg crestor (rosuvastatin) daily?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
High dose E BUT...: Vitamins are by definition essential for health so I'm wary of any drug that makes it necessary to avoid vitamins. The only vit. that interacts with these is Vit E, which in high doses thins blood so may increase risk of bleeding with Plavix (clopidogrel) & aspirin.However, this potential risk pales in comparison with the known hazards of combining Plavix (clopidogrel) & aspirin. Please see http://bit.ly/VHiLuH & my comment:
Answered on Jul 7, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Provided original answer
Based on the research showing the combination of Plavix and aspirin significantly increases risk of death I advise against taking both; please show this information to your doctor. Stop one or the other; it is cheaper and safer to stop the Plavix. It is safe to combine Vit E with low dose aspirin. Everyone on Crestor should supplement with an absorbable form of CoQ10 like UBQH, at least 50 mg/day
Jul 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Chapman
41 years experience Cardiology
Check with your doc: Plavix (clopidogrel) duration after a stent is minimum 1 year by guideline recommendation, but individual cases require longer duration. This could b ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Koenigsberg
42 years experience Psychiatry
Ask treating doctor: I don't believe we can helpfully answer that type of question via this kind of portal. Please consult with your treating physician for a comprehensiv ... Read More
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrea Gonzalez Gamez
Specializes in General Practice
Let your doctor know: Using rosuvastatin together with niacin may increase the risk of a rare but serious condition called rhabdomyolysis that involves the breakdown of ske ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. I am wondering if your hypothyroidism is being treated there are many general physicians who feel comfortable treating thyroid conditions. Inte ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month