A 71-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

ringing in head plus head pain top of head?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Suggest you see an : ENT and audiologist for full evaluation. Ringing in the ears is usually from hearing loss and is not reversible but can be caused by some meds. You don't list any here. A full eval is warranted anyway . You have a long time to live and headaches are no fun. The two may be unrelated but start with the ENT
Answered on Nov 6, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
See your MD: It sounds like you need to have a full exam from a physician as soon as possible. You need a careful history and physical exam to examine these sympto ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Riaz ahmed Ballim
Specializes in
Imbalance: U need to check your blood pressure and your ears it could be an imbalance or infection in the ears which can result in tinnitus
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Vascular anomaly: Aneurism/ av malfornmation possible. Stop sex and get evaluated before next sex session, stay away from viagra/cialis/levitra etc...... Untill cleared ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Any Loud Noises?: Do you wear ear buds with loud music? This could explain why you had ear ringing and ear pain. Followup with your primary care doctor or ear nose an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month