A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what if a truly ugly person is abnormally obsessed with scarring on face. he suffers sad due to this, covers face, visits dermatolist.is this bdd?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Barbara Lavi
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Beauty comes from: within. However, facial scaring can harm self esteem. If it is really bad, plastic surgery is an option; however, before considering it, a psychological evaluation &/or psychotherapy to prepare for surgery would be needed. With BDD, the person's body tends to be "norma;" not "ugly" according to most people's standards.
Answered on Jul 1, 2014
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
It there is: significant scarring and the person's reaction is appropriate in relationship to skin - that is probably not body dysmorphic disorder. I see that you are on Accutane which means that you likely have fairly serious acne. If this is causing you to suffer - consider seeing a therapist to help you learn to love yourself. Loving ourselves - flaws & all - can take practice but is worth it. God Bless.
Answered on Jul 3, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
73 years experience Preventive Medicine
Unfotunately: This drug has been associated as a cause of ulcerative colitis. I would recommend improvement in diet since this is a major problem in acne.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Laura Wuarin
24 years experience Psychiatry
Talk about it: Hello craig- what is your scar from, how long have you had it? There are many issues in your loaded question. Whatever the meaning of your scar- the b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
Yes.: Sorry, i don't know what "ib" stands for. But to answer your question, yes -- shallow acne scarring can be treated effectively. Your dermatologist or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
If : If in fact the girl in question was given an overdose of morphine at the hospital that caused her to fall into a coma, then it would be documented in ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month